Meet Our Alumni

More than 480 youth from over 53 communities across Nunavut and the Northwest Territories have completed NYA’s Canadian Program! Our list of Alumni is below:

Nunavut Alumni

Arctic Bay, Nunavut
Priscilla Allurut (1998), Giene Kigutikakjuk (1998), Theresa Barnabas (1999), Don Oyukuluk (2007), Jaypiti Olayuk (2011), Jacqueline Arnauyumayuq (2012), Nick Muckpa (2012), Sasha Eecheak (2012), Andrew Iyerak Akikulu (2013), Napassi Joseph (2013), Stacy Shappa (2013), Mickey Iqaqrialu (2014), Donathan Kigutikakjuk (2016), Kathleen Akikuluk (2016), Rick Jr Oyukuluk (2016), Eli Qaqqasiq (2018).

Arviat, Nunavut:
Mariah Illungiayok (2002), Eric Okatsiak (2002), Bernice Niakrok (2001), JoEllen Pameolik (2000), Jocelyn Malla (Ukutak)(1999), Nancy Gibbons (1999), Roxanne Baker (1998), Meda Suwaksiork (2000), Brian Suwaksiork (2000), Myles Nipisar (2003), Alanna Copland (2003), Nathan Amarudjuak (2003), Terrance Ibluak (2003), Thomas Aggark (2004), Gara Mamgark (2004), Amos Irkok (2005), Jon Pameolik (2005), Amber Tagalik(2006), Karen Aglukark (2007), Adam Pingushat (2008), Tracy Kanayok (2008), Michelle Malla (2009), Dorean Arloo (2009), Brian Jr. Sulurayok (2010), Chantelle Kablutsiak (2010), James Koomak (2011), Melissa Ulayok (2011), Anne Renee Angalik (2012), Joshua Alagalak (2013), Elizabeth Aglukark (2014), Robert Jr. Isluanik (2015), Mahasi Nateela (2015), Paulie Jr Issumatarjuak (2018).

Baker Lake, Nunavut:
Nadia Arauaq (2002), Abbygail Noah (1998), Charlene Mannick (2003), Diane Iyago (2004), Candace Kashla (2004), Mary Jane Arnauyok (2004), Emma Kreuger (2005), Siobhan Iksiktaaryuk (2005), Ryan Paungrat (2005), Russell Forsey (2005), Jordan Cooper (2006), Melody Peryouar (2006), Paula Rumbolt (2006), Robyn Tunguaq (2006), Steven Oovayuk (2007), Kevin Iksiktaaryuk (2007), Cassandra Noah (2007), Delma Kayuryuk (2007), Oliver Scottie (2008), Tammy Kinnowatner (2008), Paula Piryuaq (2008), Donovan Nagyougalik (2009), Alma Itkilik (2009), Alannah Ikinilik (2009), Trina Qaqqaq (2010), Rahabi Angoyuaq (2011), Malachi Kashla (2011), Christopher Tootoo (2012), Bobbi Jo Sweetland (2013), Kaytlyn Niego (2014), Rahabi Nattak (2015), Sally Paungrat (2015), Sandra Mautaritnaaq (2015), Chance Mannik (2016), Christopher Atutuvaa (2017), Victoria Piryuaq (2017), Ayla Kreelak (2018), Jaylene Ukpatiku (2018), Jeanie Kalluk (2018).

Cambridge Bay, Nunavut:
Bryan Nakayok, Craig Kakolak (2001), Darcy Evetalegak (2008), Logan Kaniak (2008), Chelsea Klengenberg (2009), Benjamin Kaniak (2010), Cassel Kapolak (2010), Alyssa Ekpakohak (2013), Pearlie-Mae Howard (2017).

Cape Dorset, Nunavut:
Ola Pootoogoo (2002), Juanisi Jaw (2002), David Joanasie (2002), Serge Lampron (2003), Josie Taukie (2005), Wakta Pootoogoo (2005), Uiviru Tapaaungai (2004), Lisa Jaw (2006), Makittu Takpanugai (2006), Taukie Taukie (2006), Louisa Pootoogoo (2007), Peter Ottokie (2009), Aggeuq Ashoona (2011), Okalik Timilak (2012), Liveena Toonoo (2012), Rosemary Rowsell (2013), Carmen Rowsell (2014), Lilly Parr (2015), Loriann Parr (2016), Naomie Parr (2017), Geni Jaw (2018).

Chesterfield Inlet, Nunavut:
Billy Inukshuk (2002), Douglas Aggark (2007), Billy Amarok (2008), Abraham Kadluk (2010), Scott Sammurtok-Walters (2011), Mason Tautu (2014).

Clyde River, Nunavut:
Kathy Iqalukiuak, Jeffrey Kooneeliusie, Carmen Tasugrat (2005), Nashook Palituq (2007), Jeffrey Palituq (2007), Shawn Sivugat (2008), Mikki Noah (2008), Jayko Sangoya (2009), Joanna Panipak (2009), Sackiasie Keyoota (2011), Eric Illauq (2016), Kulula Kolola (2018).

Coral Harbour, Nunavut: Clayton Nakoolak (2001), Collin Eetuk (1998) Randy Kataluk (2004), Vicki Gibbons (2003), Arthur Angootealuk (2008), Elena Kataluk (2009), Jupie Angootealuk (2011), Bernard Angootealuk (2012), Katelyn Kalai (2014), Devin Bruce (2015), Chris Eetuk (2016), Joellen Netser (2017).

Gjoa Haven, Nunavut:
Simon Hiqiniq (2003), Kevin Tungiliq (2004), Angela Nuliayok- Rudolph (2005), Susie Kununak (2006), Valerie Kogvik (2006), Kimberly Ukuqtunnuaq (2008), Amber Eleehetook (2009), Angus Hiqiniq (2009), Kaitlyn Porter (2011), Brandon Tarrajuk (2011), Jacob Tirqtaq (2011), Oliver Porter (2012), Garrett Ameralik (2013), David Jr Porter (2014), Gibson Porter (2014), Leanne Beaulieu (2014), Paul Aaluk (2015), Michael Jewell (2016), Alvin Oogak (2018).

Grise Fiord, Nunavut:
Monica Kiguktak (2005), April Akeeagok (2005), Myna Kiguktak (2005), Arna Audlaluk (2008), Lavinia Flaherty (2009), Kristine Watsko (2010), Ooleesee Akeeagok (2011), Etuangat Akeeagok (2012), Olaf Killiktee (2014), Emily Kakkee (2016), Alaasua Audlaluk (2018).

Hall Beach, Nunavut: Christie Akearok (2001), Jeela Irqittuq (2001), Gordon Anguilianuk (2000), Priscilla Curley (2003), Darcy Kuppaq (2009), Loretta Kadlutsiak (2012), Megan Maliki (2016), Savanna Pikuyak (2016), Wally Issigaitok (2017).

Igloolik, Nunavut:
Elizabeth Avingaq (2001), Frank Tapardjuk (1999), Tracy Aqatsiaq (1999), Anna Lisa Arnatsiaq (2007), Alexandra Ungalaq (2008), Curtis Taqqaugaq (2010), Tylie Arnatsiaq (2011), Cheryl Aglak (2011), Hayley-June Amaaq (2013), Monica Qattalik (2014), Paul Jr Angutiqjuaq (2014), Angela Amarualik (2015), Marcus Angutiqjuaq (2015), Pauloosie Alorut (2017), James Evaluarjuk (2018).

Iqaluit, Nunavut:
Haali Nowdlak (2011).

Kimmirut, Nunavut:
Mialiralaa Judea (2001), Mialia Tikivik (2002), Mary Ikkidluak (2004), Kelly Karpik (2006), Tutuiya Qimirpik (2007), Lysee Itulu (2009), Jutanie Tapaungai (2016), Laila Onalik (2017).

Kugluktuk, Nunavut:
Evik Ayalik (1998), Craig Kakolak, Clifford Taletok (1999), Luke Ayaligak (2002), Jenna Kamingoak (2002), Helena Bolt (2006), Tracy Evyagotailak (2006), Robyn Atatahak (2008), Christopher IIgok (2010), Keisha Nivingalok (2014), Saveah Ilgok (2015), Julianne Angulalik (2016), Doyle Algona (2017).

Kugaaruk, Nunavut:
Amy Anguti (2001), Bernice Inaksajak (1999), Norman Qavvik (2003), Bernard Amauntinuar (2005), Shavanna Oogark (2017), Shantel Qirngnuq (2018).

Pangnirtung, Nunavut:
Daniel Kilabuk (2000), James Peyton (2006), Annie Karpik (2008), Danny Ishulutak (2010), Jerry Laisa (2012), Avery Keenainak (2013), Colleen Nakashuk (2014), Jeremiah Nakashuk (2017).

Pond Inlet, Nunavut:
Peah Aglak (2000), Janet (Krimmerdjuar) Merkosak (1998), Amy Killiktee (1999), Kenneth Arreak (2000), Cynthia Atagootak (2008), Ipellie Ootoova (2008), Ledia Pewatoaluk (2009), Dina Koonoo (2011), Jamesie Itulu (2012), Damien Kipsigak (2013), Emily Kalluk (2013), Cody Pitseolak (2014), Inuuja Chelsea Qammaniq (2015), Cara Killiktee (2016), Samuel Ootoova (2017), Connie Amagoalik (2018).

Qikiqtarjuaq, Nunavut:
Nadia Kooneeliusie (1998), Simon Anaviapik (2010), Adam Jonah Nookiguak (2016), Annie Nookiguak (2016).

Rankin Inlet, Nunavut:
Sharon Owlijoot, Adriana Clark (1998), Gloria Kowtak (1999), Jeff Tulugak (1999), Charlotte Kusugak (2001), Charlene Tasseor (2002), Kelli Ann McLarty (2004), Kerri Tattuinee (2004), Alicia Merkosak (2004), Daisy Panika (2005), Andrea Kowmuk (2005), Doreen Okalik (2007), Tyler Gatehouse (2009), Haley White (2010), Theresa Niakrok (2011), Art Sateana (2013), Tyson Komaksiutiksak (2013), Mindy Tatty (2014), Reuben Aliyak (2014), James Duncan (2015), Alikammiaraq Sigurdson (2018).

Naujaat, Nunavut:
Andrew Beveridge (2000), Rachel Siusangnark (2000), Sharon Owlijoot (2001), Jonathan Siusangnark (2000), Denise Malliki (2004), Marsha Kringuk (2006), Wendy Katokra (2007), Sarah Sivanertok (2007), Lee Ann Tungilik (2007), Robin Katokra (2010), Roxanne Siusangnark (2013), Nicole Nanordluk (2014), Katey Beth Mablik (2015), Brenden Angotingoar (2017), Charmaine Putulik (2017), Susannah Mablik (2017).

Resolute Bay, Nunavut:
Naomie Pudluk (2002), Devon Manik (2017).

Sanikiluaq, Nunavut:
Johnny Mickiyuk (2000), Dora Kavik (2014), Allie Cookie (2015), Mary Audla (2015), Willie Iqaluq (2016), Quentin Sala (2017).

Taloyoak, Nunavut:
Sandra Lyall (2001), Casie Totalik (2001), Nancy Aqqaq (2006), Delphine Peetooloot (2007), Peter Qayutinuak (2007), Cecile Lyall (2009), Sandra Aqqaq (2013), Hayley Totalik (2016).

Whale Cove, Nunavut:
William Tiktaq (2002), John Enuapik (2000), Gloria Kowtak, Maxine Angoo (2005), Rachel Misheralak (2004), Joefrey Okalik (2007), Nathan Sammurtok (2009), Jordan Mansbridge (2010), Vanessa Sheetoga (2014).

Northwest Territories Alumni

Aklavik, Northwest Territories:
Rhonda John (2005), Dawson Kovacs (2014), Hayven Elanik (2017).

Behchokǫ̀, Northwest Territories:
Julian Lafferty Gon (2009), Arielle Tinqui (2010), Michelle Apples (2010), Adam MacKenzie (2011), Clarence Mackenzie (2012), Valerie Mackenzie (2012), Teresa Weyallon-Zoe (2012), Chad Washie (2013), Jacqueline Gon (2013), Nolan Daniels (2013), Ethan Zoe (2015), Katarina Tinqui (2015), Joan Lafferty (2016), Kerrianna Lafferty (2016), Diana Williah (2017), Juliet Mackenzie (2017), Tegan Nitsiza (2017), Allistair Wetrade (2018), April Marie Beaulieu (2018), Chaz Etsemba (2018), Sharon Martin (2018).

Colville Lake, Northwest Territories:
Carla Tutcho (2008), Kyle Tutcho (2009), Dakota Orlias (2011), Daniel Tutcho (2012), Chantell Orlias (2016).

Délįnę, Northwest Territories:
Rosella Sewi (2006), Cyre Yukon (2006), Tracey Baton (2007), Janine Dillon (2007), Chelsea Elemie (2008), Mahalia Mackienzo (2008), Courtney Vital (2009), Kraig Tatti (2010), Garred Taneton (2012), Hannah Taneton (2012), Dillon Mackeinzo (2012), Brianna Taneton (2013), Todd Elton (2013), Dalton Takazo (2015), Ethan Baton (2015), Shaylynn Mackeinzo (2017).

Fort Good Hope, Northwest Territories:
Janelle Pierrot (2005), Twyla Edgi-Masuzumi (2006), Kara Kakfwi (2010), Cora Rabisca (2013), Sarah Kakfwi (2013), Kenny Jr Shae (2014), Jailyn Edgi (2018).

Fort Liard, Northwest Territories:
Stevie Nande (2008), Cheryl Bertrand (2009), Monica Berreault (2010), Karlene Isaiah (2012), Dallas Sassie (2017), William Sassie (2018).

Fort McPherson, Northwest Territories:
Janelle Wilson(2005), Miranda Stewart (2007), Cheyanne Koe (2008), Brian Kimiksana (2010), Colleen Kangegana (2012),  Jayme Nerysoo (2016).

Fort Providence, Northwest Territories:
AJ Nadli (2005), Rachel Constant (2005), Stephanie Lee Gargan (2006), Murina Sabourin (2006), Preston Sabourin Minoza (2009), Jeremy Landry (2009), Erin Nadli (2010), Lisa Bonnetrouge (2010), Lynsey Landry (2010), Jamie Norwegian (2011), Jodie Bonnetrouge (2011), Aaron Constant (2012), Nolan Bonnetrouge (2012), Brandon Constant (2013), Elvira Bonnetrouge (2013), Lisa Constant (2013), Sidney Squirrel (2013), Bobbi Lynn Gargan (2014), Morgan Elleze (2014), Christopher Canadien (2015), Logan Gargan (2015), Mikaela Vandell (2015), Shannel Landry (2015), Adam Nadli (2016), Dallas Thom (2016), Kelsey Gargan (2016), Sadeedi Gargan (2017), Jacob Gargan (2017), Mackenzie Matto (2018).

Fort Resolution, Northwest Territories:
Delta McKay (2011), Tianna Simon (2012), Clair Rymer (2016).

Fort Simpson, Northwest Territories:
Sidonie Nirlungayuk (2006), Charlene Deneyoua (2009), Malorey Nirlungayuk (2009), Tonya Moreau-Betsaka (2011), Alisha Grossetete (2015), Chantel Cazon (2015), Brandon Hardisty (2016), Delainea Anderson (2017).

Fort Smith, Northwest Territories:
Shawney Larson (2009), Kathleen Gill (2014).

Gamètì, Northwest Territories:
Sam Mantla (2009), Ts’iwa Apples (2012), Lisa Ekendia (2012), Boris Eyakfwo (2013), Patricia Wedawin (2013), Jesley Gon (2014), Allison Apples (2015), Bradley Blackduck (2015), Justina Moosenose (2015), Tyreisha Rabesca (2016), Danielle Mantla (2017).

Hay River, Northwest Territories:
Sam Cayen (2007), Delainy Grey (2011), Cole Loutit (2012), Desiree Bouchard (2013), Skye Boucher (2017).

Inuvik, Northwest Territories:
Jacob Peffer (2010), Josephine Martin (2011), Hailey Verbonac (2013), Raven Firth (2013), Kyla Havtum (2015), Destiny Beaulieu (2017).

Kakisa Lake:
Waylon Simba (2011), Joe Chicot (2014).

K’atl’odeeche First Nation, Northwest Territories:
Paul Buggins (2005), Brooklyn Cayen (2014), Talia Martel (2016), Trinity Cayen (2017).

Lutsel K’e, Northwest Territories:
Shania Desjarlais (2016)

Nahanni Butte, Northwest Territories:
Kiyana Betsaka (2011), Lory Ann Bertrand (2011), Elliot Betsaka (2016).

Ndilo, Northwest Territories:
Brandon Etsemba-Sangris (2010), Kyra Sangris (2010), Justina Black (2010), Jasmine Etsemba-Sangris (2012), Austin Moore (2014), Raymond Bernarde (2015), Stanley Mackenzie (2016).

Norman Wells, Northwest Territories:
Dayna Manual (2008), Emma Pope (2009), Heather Pope (2011), Ethan Tutcho (2018).

Paulatuk, Northwest Territories:
Heather Thrasher (2016), Shannon Green (2016).

Tsiigehtchic, Northwest Territories:
Jessica Andre (2017)

Tuktoyaktuk, Northwest Territories:
Charles Lucas (2005), Sam Jacobson (2005), Monica Jacobson (2006), Jordan Adam (2007), Jocelyn Noksana (2008), Caitlin Walker (2009), Richard Voudrach (2013), Jaylene Kasook (2014), Courtney Keevik (2016), John Noksana (2017).

Tulita, Northwest Territories:
Melissa McPherson (2005), Nadine Menacho (2011), Napolean Kenny (2011), Michelle Krutko (2012), Rachelle Maccauley (2017), Shannon McPherson (2018).

Ulukhaktok, Northwest Territories:
Bryan Kimiksana (2010), Manuk Zakkery Kudlak (2012), Rhea Klengenberg (2013), Topsy Banksland (2014), Sydone Okheena (2015), Brandon Okheena (2016), Matt Kanayok (2017), Kyran Alikamik (2018).

Wekweetì, Northwest Territories:
Patrina Tom (2013), Laylu Judas (2016), Lilah Judas (2018).

Whatì, Northwest Territories:
Christan Beaverho (2007), Adam Nitsiza (2007), Brian Nitsiza (2007), Charlene Simpson (2007) Donovan Simpson (2008), Janelle Nitsiza (2010), Dene Coey-Simpson (2012), Dylan Moosenose (2014), Twyla Nitsiza (2014), Jacintia Flunkie (2016).

Wrigley, Northwest Territories:
Trent Cli (2013).

Yellowknife, Northwest Territories:
Kanayok Klengenberg (2009), Miranda Porter (2010), Seth Franki (2017).