Meet Our Participants

Meet Our Participants

The 2017 Participants have now been selected! This year NYA will run three core programs for the first time in the organizations 20 year history! Meet the youth;

Canadian Program

2017 Nunavut Participants

Baeily Evetalegak – Cambridge Bay
Brenden Angotingoar – Naujaat
Charmaine Putulik – Naujaat
Christopher Atutuvaa – Baker Lake
Deanna Netser – Arviat
Devon Manik – Resolute Bay
Doyle Algona – Kugluktuk
Eshuaktuk Temela – Kimmirut
Esther Nutarasungnik – Arviat
Jenna Kununak – Taloyoak
Jeremiah Nakashuk – Pangnirtung
Joellen Netser – Coral Harbour
Karen Ivalu – Igloolik
Kolola Kolola – Clyde River
Laila Onalik – Kimmirut
Michael Angelo Maktar – Pond Inlet
Myna Owpaluk – Rankin Inlet
Naomie Parr – Cape Dorset
Paul Jr. Ettuk – Arctic Bay
Pearlie May Howard – Cambridge Bay
Quentin Sala – Sanikiluaq
Rosalina Naqitarvik – Iqaluit
Sharon Kokseak – Qikiqtarjuaq
Shavanna Oogark – Kugaaruk
Susannah Mablik – Naujaat
Victoria Piryuaq – Baker Lake
Wally Issigaitok – Hall Beach

2017 Northwest Territories Participants

Alizette Grandjambe – Fort Good Hope
Allan Menicoche – Fort Simpson
Brendan Gully – Yellowknife
Chloe Kanayok – Ulukhaktok
Dallas Sassie – Fort Liard
Danielle Mantla – Gamètì
Delainea Anderson – Fort Simpson
Destiney Beaulieu – Inuvik
Diana Williah – Behchokǫ̀
Hayven Elanik – Aklavik
Jessica Andre – Tsiigehtchic
John Noksana – Tuktoyaktuk
Juliet Mackenzie – Behchokǫ
Kiana Wedawin – Whatì
Rachelle Maccauley – Tulita
Ryett Cli – Wrigley
Sadeedi Gargan – Fort Providence
Sasha Squirrel – Fort Providence
Seth Franki – Ndilo
Shawn Tourangeau – Fort Smith
Shaylynn Mackeinzo – Deline
Skye Boucher – Hay River
Sydney Hope – Nahanni Butte
Tegan Nitsiza – Behchokǫ
Teyanna Kakfwi – Norman Wells
Trinity Cayen – K’atl’odeeche First Nation

2017 NYA Next Participants

Allie Cookie – Sanikiluaq
Brandon Hardisty – Fort Simpson
Dallas Thom – Fort Providence
David Jr. Porter – Gjoa Haven
Donathan Kigutikakjuk – Arctic Bay
Elliot Betsaka – Nahanni Butte
Hayley Totalik – Taloyoak
James Duncan – Rankin Inlet
Jayme Nerysoo – Fort McPherson
Jutanie Takpaungai – Kimmirut
Katelyn Kalai – Coral Harbour
Kathleen Gill – Fort Smith
Kerrianna Lafferty – Behchokǫ
Mikaela Vandell – Fort Providence
Paul Aaluk – Gjoa Haven

2017 International Program Participants

Christopher Canadien – Fort Providence
Courtney Kikoak – Tuktoyaktuk
Gibson Porter – Gjoa Haven
Katarina Tinqui – Behchokǫ
Mahasi Nateela – Arviat
Patricia Wedawin – Gamètì