Meet Our Participants

Northern Youth Abroad is proud to announce the following participants and alternates for our 2018 programs:

Canadian Program Participants

Nunavut

  • Alaasua Audlaluk – Grise Fiord
  • Alvin Oogak – Gjoa Haven
  • Arcene Kolit-Matoo – Coral Harbour
  • Ayla Kreelak – Baker Lake
  • Branda Qillaq – Clyde River
  • Brandon Iyyiraq – Naujaat
  • Connie Amagoalik – Pond Inlet
  • Deniyah Hala – Kugluktuk
  • Esuaktuk Temela – Kimmirut
  • Geni Jaw – Cape Dorset
  • Jaani Audla – Sanikiluaq
  • James Evaluarjuk – Iglooklik
  • Jaylene Ukpatiku – Baker Lake
  • Jeannie Kalluk – Baker Lake
  • Kailah Makayak Mimialik – Chesterfield Inlet
  • Kalluk Manik – Resolute Bay
  • Kulula Kolola – Clyde River
  • Lana Sigurdson – Rankin Inlet
  • Maiya Nattuk – Hall Beach
  • Paulie Jr Issumatarjuak – Arviat
  • Russell Suluk – Arviat
  • Sarah Sagiaktuk – Kimmirut
  • Shantel Qirngnuq – Kugaaruk
  • Sharon Pauloosie – Arctic Bay
  • Shawn Moesesie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Tamara Totalik – Taloyoak

Northwest Territories

  • Angus James Capot-Blanc Jr – Fort Liard
  • Anthony Kay – Aklavik
  • April Marie Beaulieu – Behchokǫ
  • Ariah Thomas – Fort Simpson
  • Chaslyn McKay – Fort Resolution
  • Chaz Etsemba – Behchokǫ
  • Christian Moses – Wrigley
  • Devin Catholique – LutselKe
  • Dustin Bonnetrouge – Fort Providence
  • Ethan Tutcho – Norman Wells
  • Jailyn Edgi – Fort Good Hope
  • Kyran Alikamik – Ulukhaktok
  • Lilah Judas – Wekweeti
  • Mackenzie Matto – Fort Providence
  • Rashawna Smith – Whatì
  • Shannon McPherson – Tulita
  • Sharon Martin – Behchokǫ
  • Shawn Thrasher – Paulatuk
  • Spencer Lockhart – Ndilo
  • Steven Etsemba – Gamètì
  • Tia Gully – Colville Lake
  • William Sassie – Fort Liard

NYA Next Participants

  • AJ Nookiguak – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Alisha Grossetete – Fort Simpson
  • Angela Amarualik – Igloolik
  • Brenden Angotingoar – Naujaat
  • Clair Lafferty-Rymer – Fort Resolution
  • Diana Williah – Behchoko
  • Jacob Gargan – Fort Providence
  • Jeremiah Nakashuk – Pangnirtung
  • Katey Beth Mablik – Naujaat
  • Matt Kanayok – Ulukhaktok
  • Megan Maliki – Hall Beach
  • Pearl Howard – Cambridge Bay
  • Shannon Green – Paulatuk
  • Tegan Nitsiza – Behchoko
  • Wally Issigaitok – Hall Beach

International Program Participants

  • Alexander Cookie – Sanikiluaq
  • Kathleen Gill – Fort Smith
  • Loriann Parr – Cape Dorset
  • Oliver Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Seth Franki – Ndilo
  • Topsy Banksland – Ulukhaktok

Canadian Program (Alternates)

Nunavut

  • Aranxa Tunguaq – Baker Lake
  • Eli Qaqqasiq Taqtu – Arctic Bay
  • Falisha Niakrok – Rankin Inlet
  • Jackie Nanordluk – Kugaaruk
  • Jenell Ogruk – Taloyoak
  • Jeremi Boisvert – Taloyoak
  • Mariah Erkloo – Pond Inlet
  • Natanai Tagornak – Naujaat
  • Shanika Nivingalok – Kugluktuk
  • Sonny Sanertanut – Coral Harbour
  • Tiffany Putlik – Naujaat
  • Tonya Kenalogak – Baker Lake
  • Wayne Quassa – Igloolik

Northwest Territories

  • Allistair Wetrade – Behchokǫ
  • Andreanna Beaulieu – Behchokǫ
  • Angelina Arrowmaker – Yellowknife
  • Brianna Wolki – Paulatuk
  • Chase Yakeleya – Yellowknife
  • Desiree McNeill – Hay River
  • Emily Hardisty-Marcellais – Fort Simpson
  • Holly Fantasque – Fort Liard
  • Joshua Gon – Gamètì
  • Kyran Kakfwi – Fort Good Hope
  • Lacey Wrigley – Tulita
  • Lucyann Okheena – Ulukhaktok
  • Madison Melnyk – Norman Wells
  • Miyah-Mae Stewart-Tuccaro – Fort Smith
  • Nicole Blackduck – Gamètì
  • Raeleen Noksana – Inuvik
  • Raynna Bonnetrouge – Fort Providence
  • Theoron Matto – Fort Providence
  • Treven Cli – Wrigley

Second Program (Alternates)

  • Annie Nookiguak – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Dallas Sassie – Fort Liard
  • Hayley Totalik – Taloyoak
  • Laila Onalik – Kimmirut
  • Logan Gargan – Fort Providence
  • Samuel Ootoova – Pond Inlet
  • Savanna Pikuyak – Hall Beach
  • Susannah Mablik – Naujaat
  • Tyreisha Rabesca – Gameti