Meet Our Participants

To see a list of NYA Alumni, click here.

Canadian Program Participants 2019

  • Alizette Grandjambe – Fort Good Hope
  • Amber Beaverho Football – Whatì
  • Andreanna Beaulieu – Behchokǫ̀
  • Anthony Betsaka – Fort Providence
  • Aranxa Tunguaq – Baker Lake
  • Ben Oudzi – Colville Lake
  • Betsy Appaqaq – Sanikiluaq
  • Brandon Iyyiraq – Naujaat
  • Carmen Flunkie – Whatì
  • Cheyene Larocque – Yellowknife
  • David Junior Watsko – Grise Fiord
  • Dion Sanguya – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Edward Kay – Aklavik
  • Emily Hardisty-Marcellais – Fort Simpson
  • Enoosie Allen – Kimmirut
  • Erin Enook – Pond Inlet
  • Holly Norwegian – Fort Simpson
  • Ishmael Qamanirq – Igloolik
  • Isimaili Qayaq – Clyde River
  • Jamie Pikuyak – Hall Beach
  • Jasie Rabesca – Behchokǫ
  • Jeremi Boisvert – Taloyoak
  • Johnnybou Taukie – Cape Dorset
  • Jolan Kotchea – Fort Liard
  • Kalluk Manik – Resolute Bay
  • Kylee Mckay – Fort Resolution
  • Lou Kopak – Naujaat
  • Lucy Ann Okheena – Ulukhaktok
  • Lutie Kaviok – Arviat
  • Mariah Erkloo – Pont Inlet
  • Marilyn Kochon – Norman Wells
  • Nathan Maniapik – Pangnirtung
  • Nicole Blackduck – Gamètì
  • Owen Wellin – Fort Providence
  • Renee Okalik – Whale Cove
  • Rhoda Felix-Pokiak – Inuvik
  • Shauntay Bolt – Kugluktuk
  • Sheba Nattak – Baker Lake
  • Sheena Yakinneah-Sabourin – Hay River Reserve
  • Sophie Idlout – Resolute Bay
  • Susan Mathewsie – Iqaluit
  • Tonya Kenalogak – Baker Lake

NYA Next Participants

  • Alaasua Audlaluk – Grise Fiord
  • Alikammiaraq Sigurdsen – Rankin Inlet
  • Alvin Oogak – Gjoa Haven
  • Ethan Tutcho – Norman Wells
  • Ilumigarjuk Ayla Kreelak – Baker Lake
  • Jailyn Edgi – Fort Good Hope
  • Mackenzie Matto – Fort Providence
  • Pauloosie Alorut – Igloolik
  • Samuel Ootoova – Pond Inlet
  • Shantel Qirngnuq – Kugaaruk
  • Sharon Martin – Behchokǫ̀
  • Shavanna Ashevak – Kugaaruk
  • Shaylynn Mackeinzo – Délįnę
  • Victoria Piryuaq – Baker Lake

International Program Participants

  • Donathan Kigutikakjuk – Arctic Bay
  • Hayley Totalik – Taloyoak
  • James Evaluarjuk – Igloolik
  • John Noksana – Tuktoyaktuk
  • Katey Beth Mablik – Naujaat
  • Shannon Green – Paulatuk