Meet Our Participants

Northern Youth Abroad is proud to announce the following participants for our 2018 programs:

Canadian Program Participants

Nunavut

  • Alaasua Audlaluk – Grise Fiord
  • Alvin Oogak – Gjoa Haven
  • Ayla Kreelak – Baker Lake
  • Branda Qillaq – Clyde River
  • Brandon Iyyiraq – Naujaat
  • Connie Amagoalik – Pond Inlet
  • Geni Jaw – Cape Dorset
  • Jaani Audla – Sanikiluaq
  • James Evaluarjuk – Igloolik
  • Jaylene Ukpatiku – Baker Lake
  • Jeannie Kalluk – Baker Lake
  • Kailah Makayak Mimialik – Chesterfield Inlet
  • Kalluk Manik – Resolute Bay
  • Kulula Kolola – Clyde River
  • Lana Sigurdson – Rankin Inlet
  • Maiya Nattuk – Hall Beach
  • Paulie Jr Issumatarjuak – Arviat
  • Russell Suluk – Arviat
  • Shantel Qirngnuq – Kugaaruk
  • Sharon Pauloosie – Arctic Bay
  • Shawn Moesesie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Tamara Totalik – Taloyoak

Northwest Territories

  • Angus James Capot-Blanc Jr – Fort Liard
  • Anthony Kay – Aklavik
  • April Marie Beaulieu – Behchokǫ
  • Ariah Thomas – Fort Simpson
  • Chaz Etsemba – Behchokǫ
  • Devin Catholique – Lutsel K’e
  • Dustin Bonnetrouge – Fort Providence
  • Ethan Tutcho – Norman Wells
  • Jailyn Edgi – Fort Good Hope
  • Kyran Alikamik – Ulukhaktok
  • Lilah Judas – Wekweeti
  • Mackenzie Matto – Fort Providence
  • Shannon McPherson – Tulita
  • Sharon Martin – Behchokǫ
  • Spencer Lockhart – Ndilo
  • Steven Etsemba – Gamètì
  • William Sassie – Fort Liard

NYA Next Participants

  • AJ Nookiguak – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Alisha Grossetete – Fort Simpson
  • Brenden Angotingoar – Naujaat
  • Diana Williah – Behchokǫ̀
  • Jacob Gargan – Fort Providence
  • Jeremiah Nakashuk – Pangnirtung
  • Katey Beth Mablik – Naujaat
  • Laila Onalik – Kimmirut
  • Matt Kanayok – Ulukhaktok
  • Megan Maliki – Hall Beach
  • Pearl Howard – Cambridge Bay
  • Rachelle MacCauley – Tulita
  • Shannon Green – Paulatuk
  • Susannah Mablik – Naujaat
  • Tegan Nitsiza – Behchokǫ̀
  • Wally Issigaitok – Hall Beach

International Program Participants

  • Alexander Cookie – Sanikiluaq
  • Kathleen Gill – Fort Smith
  • Loriann Parr – Cape Dorset
  • Oliver Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Seth Franki – Ndilo
  • Topsy Banksland – Ulukhaktok